NBS HOMEPAGE

MEETING REPORTS

SHOW REPORTS

EXTRACTS FROM SOCIETY MAGAZINES

OTHER ACTIVITIES

AFFILIATED SOCIETIES

NORTHERN   B. S.   LATEST NEWS

Club Show 2010

      The five man judging team of Mike Ballard, David Critchlow, Dave Hislop,  Alan  Michael and Chris Snell had their work cut out  at the recent NBS Club Show, held in the Bowburn Community Centre, Bowburn Durham.  After last year’s disappointing drop in entries, the committee had felt some trepidation, but were delighted that the show received an entry of some 831 over birds (plus Sales), of which 706  were ultimately benched. The entry figure exceeded the 2009 total by about 200 – an achievement in itself in these  challenging  times.

To the casual observer, this might be assumed to have been a revival of the wars of the Roses, because the Top awards were taken by fanciers from Yorkshire and Lancashire!
The Best in Show was taken by a powerful, smart and excellently presented Spangle blue cock, staged by G & A Moore and the Yorkshire theme was endorsed by Phil Reaney whose very strong team was headed by a greatly admired by a Yellowface Blue cock, a very strong bird which did not have the same completeness of feather of the Best in Show bird, but will surely be a true force next year (if not before).
The successful Lancashire partnership of T & A Luke did the ‘Red Rose County’ proud with their team, annexing both Opposite Sex awards.  Other awards, including the challenge certificates and section awards were strongly contested throughout, by a large number of birds of very good quality – something which augurs well for the future.

 

      Visitors to this year’s event were surely very pleasantly surprised at the result of the centre’s recent makeover which had the effect of lifting the general level of natural light, making judging, stewarding and viewing the exhibits a very heartening experience.

     The current show management team is beginning to wear a convincing air of professionalism, led by Show Director Don Rowell in tandem with Show Secretary Brian Batey (assisted by Alistair Cameron, an old  (which he strongly denies) friend of the NBS). They had all the necessary paperwork to hand for the judges and their senior stewards. As a result, the awards were placed quickly and efficiently, thus upholding what has become a proud tradition in The Northern BS, and catalogues with Results sheets were ready for an eager public.    

      

     It was encouraging to see a very healthy turn-out of stewards at all stages of the show, and good to note that the show was so well supported by fanciers from both outside and within the Northern BS area. The loyalty shown by the ‘locals’ is perhaps at least partly explained by the contacts made at grass root level at the monthly open Northern BS meetings.

Staging shows such as this is always a costly business but our members and visitors enthusiastically supported our various fund-raising endeavours.   As well as the usual raffles, a Silent Auction of birds donated by C L Bowman, R Long,  Rowell & Heighton, Newton & Shepherdson,  C & M Snell &  J Wanless  raised a magnificent £200, thus giving us a start for NBS Club Show 2011.

Catering was in the very professional hands of Ed Freel, whose team was, for some, this years greatest hit with the efficiency with which we were fed and watered

  

 The overall  success of this show followed quickly on the recently held Newcastle & Gateshead show which firmly established its recently regained Gold championship patronage from the Budgerigars Society with another increased entry.

MAJOR AWARDS

Best in Show      31 - 2     G & A Moore - Spangle Blue Cock

Best Breeder in Show    137 - 2   P Reaney - Yellow faced Blue cock

Best Any Age in Show    31 -2      G & A Moore – As Above

Best Op Sex Breeder in Show     118 - 2   T & A Luke - Opal Cinnamon Blue Hen  

Best Op Sex Any Age in Show    30 - 3     T & A Luke – Double Factor Spangle Green Hen

 

BEST OF COLOUR LINE UP

ANY AGE      

NORMAL GREEN     Best T & A Luke  2nd T & A Luke  3rd  Newton & Shepherdson  4th Paul Smith 

5th B Verity  6th C Forrest

NORMAL BLUE            Best P Reaney  2nd  Chadwick & Ross 3rd T & A Luke 4th J Smith  5th C Redden  6th D Adcock  7th  G Cameron   8th C Wright  

NORMAL GREY  GREEN  Best C L Bowman  2nd C Wright  3rd M Tariq  4th Rowell & Heighton  5th C Wright  6th C Forrest  

NORMAL GREY    Best G & A Moore  2nd  T & A Luke 3rd K & B Batey  4th T & A Luke 5th K Sleightholm   6th  N Johnston   7th G Cameron  8th C Wright 

OPALINE GREEN     Best C L Bowman  2nd V McGlasson  3rd T & A Luke  4th T & A Luke 5th J Smith  6th  C Wright

OPALINE BLUE        Best  T Wall 2nd  J Smith   3rd N Phillips  4th V McGlasson   5th R Layland  6th T & A Luke   7th C Wright  8th  T Wall

NORMAL CINNAMON GREEN       Best T & A Luke  2nd K Allison 3rd J Law   4th J Law  5th R Fairhurst 

NORMAL CINNAMON BLUE     Best  Chadwick  & Ross 2nd R Fairhurst  3rd W Thirtle  4th A Harrison  5th P Reaney   6th E W Freel            7th  C Forrest   8th D Fishwick 

OPALINE CINNAMON   Best T & A Luke  2nd Rowell & Heighton  3rd  N Johnston    4th  C Wright   5th G Cameron 

LUTINO      Best  J Hunter   2nd K & B Batey  3rd J Wanless  4th J Hunter   5th K & B Batey  6th J Wanless 

ALBINO       Best T Wall   2nd L Wanless   3rd G Cameron    4th K & B Batey   5th Marshall  &  Shotton   6th V McGlasson  7th R Toon 

YELLOW WING      Best   Marshall &   Shotton   2nd W A Kyle 

WHITE WING         Best   Marshall &   Shotton   2nd D Adcock   3rd D Lowes   4th E W Freel   5th  D Adcock  6th  E W Freel

CREST OR TUFT        Best   J Hunter    2nd   J Hunter  

SPANGLE GREEN   Best  T & A Luke 2nd G & A Moore  3rd  J Hunter  4th J Hunter  5th J  Wanless  6th A M Carr   7th  C Wright     SPANGLE BLUE   Best G & A Moore  2nd  Rogerson Bros  3rd A Harrison  4th  N Johnston  5th A Jennings  6th D Adcock  7th  J Smith

DOMINANT PIED       Best  P Reaney  2nd  N Johnston   3rd  A Jennings  4th A Harrison  5th  C Forrest   6th Rowell & Heighton  7th  J Smith  8th J Gallagher     

RECESSIVE PIED          Best   P Reaney   2nd   P  Reaney  3rd D Adcock  4th D Adcock

YELLOW/GOLDEN FACE     Best T & A Luke   2nd   P Reaney   3rd  238-3   4th  A Harrison 5th N Johnston  6th W Thirtle   7th K Sleightholm  8th C Forrest 

RARE               Best   French & Ratcliffe    2nd   P Reaney 3rd French & Ratcliffe 

ANY OTHER COLOUR         Best T & A Luke   2nd   T & A  Luke  3rd W A Kyle  4th J Smith    

 

YOUNG BIRD

NORMAL GREEN         Best   T & A Luke  2nd K Tart  3rd M Tariq  4th G Cameron    5th A Jennings  6th French & Ratcliffe 

NORMAL BLUE             Best   G & A Moore  2nd T & A Luke  3rd A Jennings  4th Steve Wilson  5th M Tariq  6th A M Carr  7th  J Smith   8th  G Cameron 

NORMAL GREY GREEN          Best Newton & Shepherdson  2nd K Brockwell 3rd  P Reaney   4th  Newton & Shepherdson  5th Steve Wilson  6th  J Smith   7th Steve Wilson  8th  E W Freel

NORMAL GREY          Best  Newton & Shepherdson  2nd Newton & Shepherdson  3rd  K Allison 4th  G & K Kime 5th Rowell & Heighton   6th M Tariq   7th D Pyle  8th G Cameron    

OPALINE GREEN         Best P Reaney  2nd C Redden  3rd C L Bowman  6th V McGlasson 

OPALINE BLUE         Best 311-2   2nd J Prothero  3rd T Wall  4th D Cairns   5th  E W Freel   6th R Toon      7th R Toon 

NORMAL CINNAMON GREEN         Best P Redford   2nd  Newton  & Shepherdson  3rd D Cairns  4th French & Ratcliffe  5th   E W Freel     6th E W Freel   7th Steve Wilson 

NORMAL CINNAMON BLUE        Best   Newton  & Shepherdson  2nd Rowell & Heighton  3rd K Tart  4th E W Freel  5th A Jennings

OPALINE CINNAMON   Best T & A Luke 2nd  R Fairhurst 3rd Newton & Shepherdson  4th Steve Wilson  5th E W Freel  6th E W Freel 

LUTINO                     Best   K & B Batey 2nd Marshall & Shotton  3rd A Jennings   4th J Wanless  5th J Gallagher  6th J Wanless 

ALBINO                    Best A Forrest   2nd  P Reaney   3rd R Toon  4th  C Forrest   5th K & B Batey   6th T Wall   7th C Forrest   8th R Toon 

YELLOW WING        Best   Marshall & Shotton  2nd W A Kyle 

WHITE WING           Best   W A Kyle 2nd  W A Kyle

CREST OR TUFT        Best J Hunter 

SPANGLE GREEN      Best  G & A Moore  2nd  K Brockwell    3rd  French & Ratcliffe   4th E W Freel  5th A Jennings 

SPANGLE BLUE        Best K  Brockwell   2nd  C Redden 3rd W Thirtle  4th Herring Bros  5th T Wall   6th  W Thirtle  7th G Cameron                                               8th  J  Gallagher 

DOMINANT PIED       Best P Reaney   2nd  K Brockwell 3rd  Steve Wilson  4th Steve Wilson  5th A Harrison  6th  J Smith 7th W Thirtle 

RECESSIVE PIED         Best  J Prothero     2nd J Prothero

YELLOW/GOLDEN FACE        Best K Tart  2nd Newton & Shepherdson  3rd  T & A Luke 4th E W Freel  5th B Verity  6th  T Wall                                                   7th E W Freel  8th G Cameron    

RARE                                      Best J Herron    2nd   French & Ratcliffe

ANY OTHER COLOUR          Best P Reaney  2nd  T & A Luke

-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-

Section Awards

Champion Any Age            Best    31 -2   G & A Moore      2nd  P Reaney     3rd  P Reaney     4th  T & A Luke    5th  T & A Luke        6th  T & A Luke   7th  P Reaney

Champion Young Bird        Best    P Reaney    2nd   T & A Luke    3rd K Brockwell    4th   P Redford      5th K Brockwell                      6th K Allison,   7th P Reaney

Intermediate Any Age       Best    207 - 5  Newton & Shepherdson    2nd      T Wall        3rd      Newton & Shepherdson               4th   R Fairhurst       5th   A Harrison     6th A Harrison    7th  Newton & Shepherdson

Intermediate Young Bird    Best 315 – 1 Newton & Shepherdson   2nd   Newton & Shepherdson   3rd Newton & Shepherdson    4th   C Redden    5th   Newton & Shepherdson     6th Newton & Shepherdson     7th    Newton & Shepherdson   

Novice Any Age       Best  409 - 1 V McGlasson     2nd A Jennings      3rd B Verity     4th    K Sleightholm   5th K Sleightholm       6th J Hunter     7th  V McGlasson

 Novice Young Bird             Best    501 - 6  A Jennings   2nd  G & K Kime   3rd  A Jennings    4th  S Wilson    5th S Wilson    6th S Wilson    7th S Wilson

Beginner Any Age     Best    605 – 4 M Tariq      2nd   J Law       3rd M Tariq    4th  N Johnston     5th E W Freel    6th J Wanless         7th N Johnston

Beginner Young Bird   Best    731 – 1 W Thirtle    2nd   M Tariq          3rd   M Tariq          4th   M Tariq          5th   E W Freel   6th J Smith  7th   J Smith

 

Junior Any Age    Best    815 - 1   C  Forrest ,  2nd G Cameron,    3rd G Cameron    4th C Forrest,      5th G Cameron ,  6th C Forrest,    7th C Forrest

 

Junior Young Bird   Best   904-1 G Cameron,   2nd  903-1,  G Cameron,  3rd G Cameron,  4th G Cameron,  5th   G Cameron,     6th  G Cameron,   7th   C Forrest

 

Dave Herring

NBS Publicity Officer

 

Club Show 2009

The 2009 NBS Rares show on Sunday 5th July

 

The NBS Specialist & Rare Varieties show recorded a fairly large drop in entries, contrasting with last year's very encouraging support.  Show Secretary Brian Batey echoed the feelings of many when he expressed disappointment about this entry of 304 exhibits from which a benched entry of around 275 was recorded -about 100 down on 2009. This prompted many to ask whether the enthusiasm for rarer varieties, and specialist varieties is on the wane.

There is also, of course, the point that some of those fanciers who 'specialise' in the more mainstream varieties feel marginalised, if not excluded, by the restricted classification offered at such shows as this.

  We feel that these are early days yet to write off such events and that this may yet prove to be only a 'blip' in specialist support, but the fact remains that there were fewer exhibitors – and hence fewer total entries. 

                        Entry details—last years figures in brackets

                                                Entries include birds in sales classes

                                    Exhibitors                                        Entries

Champions                         11           (12)                           144           (157)

Intermediate                       2             (4)                            19            (31)

Novice                              9           (10)                            85           (116)

Beginners                           5           (10)                            48             (82)

Juniors                             1             (2)                             8              (8)

Total                              28            (38)                           304           (394)

 

  The good feature is that the judges Nick Flavell & Grant Findlay had a good selection of birds in terms of quality and those who did visit the event agreed that once again, it was a very good show. It was perhaps regrettable that there was a relatively poor turn-out of fanciers to view the results of much hard work by the organising committee and their supporters. Again, though, this may have been a blip. Perhaps many others had stayed at home to paint their show cages as a well known local partnership (not many yards away from where I sit) had been advised as to their future policy !!

Congratulations to all successful exhibitors and other loyal fanciers and our thanks also to Ed Freel and his catering team.

BEST OF COLOUR LINE –UPS

LUTINO    1ST  401-1  2ND  601-1      3RD  1 - 6   4TH   102-1   5TH   2-3   6TH   602-1  7TH  402-3  8TH  302-1   9TH  101-1  10TH  702-1 11TH   701-1 12TH  501-1  13TH  502-2

ALBINO  1ST  M Cook,  2ND Marshall & Shotton, 3RD J Wanless, 4TH (Opp sex AA) P Redford, 5TH French & Ratcliffe, 6TH (Best of Colour YB) T Wall, 7TH (Opp sex YB)T Wall

YELLOW WING   BEST D Adcock,  2nd Marshall & Shotton, 3rd Ed Freel,  4th (Best Op sex AA) D Adcock

WHITE WING  BEST  D Adcock,  2ND (Best Opp sex AA) Marshall & Shotton, 3rd D Adcock, 4th Ed Freel

CREST  BEST  & BEST YB  J Hunter, 2ND  Best  AA   J Hunter, 3RD (Opp sex YB) J Hunter

SPANGLE  BEST K Thompson,  2ND P Redford, 3RD Rowell & Heighton, 4TH  M Cook, 5TH  T Wall, 6TH (Best of Colour YB) P Watts, 7TH French & Ratcliffe, 8TH 14-3   (Opp sex AA) P Watts, 15TH (Opp sex YB)  K Thompson

DOMINANT PIED  BEST Marshall & Shotton, 2ND N Johnson, 3RD B Toon, 4TH (Opp sex AA) Rowell & Heighton, 5TH P Redford, 6TH M Cook, 7TH C Forrest, 14TH (Opp sex YB) J Prothero

RECESSIVE PIED  BEST & BEST YB J Prothero, 2ND (Best AA) M Cook, 3RD (Opp sex YB) M Cook, 4TH Marshall & Shotton 5TH (Opp sex AA)  A & K Richards, 6TH J Prothero, 7TH J Prothero,

YELLOWFACE   BEST N Johnson, 2ND & Best of Colour YB T Wall, 3RD P Watts, 4TH K Thompson, 5TH T Wall, 6TH Ed Freel, 7TH D Adcock, 8TH Op sex AA D Fishwick, 9TH (Opp sex YB) Ed Freel

RARE  BEST French & Ratcliffe  2ND D Adcock, 3RD & BEST of Colour YB French & Ratcliffe

ANY OTHER COLOUR   BEST & BEST YB     Rowell & Heighton (Yellow Cock), 2ND & BOC AA P Redford (Yellow Hen), 3rd K & B Batey (Lacewing Cock), 4th J Prothero (Mauve Hen), 5th J Prothero (Violet Cock), 6th Herring Bros Opaline Olive Cock, 7th J Prothero (Violet Hen, 13th & Op sex YB N Johnson (Greywing Sky hen)

 

Dave Herring  NBS Publicity Officer, 6 Chatsworth Street, Sunderland SR4 7TR

Friday, 16 July 2010

 

 

 

We hope that as many fanciers as possible will support this event with entries, and/or visit the show to support the hard working Show team. Schedule details and Entry form follows:-

Birds accepted on Sunday 5th July 2009 from 8.00am until 9:45 am

JUDGING COMMENCES AT 10:00am PROMPT

Show date emergency telephone number is 0749 604847

Entries to Brian Batey,25 Sunniside Court, Sunniside, Newcastle NE16 5QE

Tel 0191 488 5712 or 0191392 2211 Or even 07949 604847 (emergencies)

 Telephone entries will be taken until 10-.00pm on Monday 29th or by post Tuesday 30th.

Admission:Adults £1 Senior Citizens and Children 50p Catalogues 50p each.

Show open from 1.30 to 4:00pm Sunday 5th July.

 Judges Engaged are:-

 Nigel Beevers   Spangles-Yellow/Golden Face-Yellow Wings-White Wings- Any other colour

Jack Brett Lutino-Albino- Dominant Pied-Recessive Pied -Rares- Crests

The NBS committee wish to tender their sincere thanks to all who have given their time and assistance to help in the running of the Show, and a special thanks to all local societies and members who, have donated prizes for the raffle.

 

THIS SHOW IS held UNDER THE RULES AND CONDITIONS OF THE BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

This is an AREA SOCIETY SPECIALIST & RARE VARIETY PATRONAGE SHOW of the, BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY Spring Gardens Northampton NNI 1 DR - Joining/ Rejoining fee -£5.00 per member, Annual Subscription 2009 - £23.00, Senior Member (aged 65 +) £18.40, Disabled .- £18,40, Junior (aged 8 -16) - £14.95 - (Subscription year January to December)

Exhibitors Must mark their entry form "BS" and be confirmed as fully paid up members in order to compete for the following awards:-

CHALLENGE CERTIFICATES FOR THE FOLLOWING

BEST LUTINO BEST ALBINO YELLOW-WING BEST WHITEWING BEST CREST OR TUFT BEST SPANGLE

BEST DOMINANT PIED OR CLEARFLIGHT BEST RECESSIVE PIED OR DARK EYED CLEAR BEST' YELLOWFACE

RARE VARIETY BEST ANY OTHER COLOUR

THESE CHALLENGE CERTIFICATES WILL BE GRADED ON THE DAY

 

ROSETTES FOR BEST ANY AGE & BEST YOUNG BIRD IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING COLOURS:-

LUTINO, ALBINO, YELLOW WING, WHITE WING, CREST, SPANGLE, DOMINANT PIED, RECESSIVE PIED, YELLOWFACE, RARE VARIETY, ANY OTHER COLOUR

 ********************

Northern Budgerigar Society

        This is the 5th Specialist and Rare Variety show hosted by the NBS which  will be staged under the rules of the Budgerigar Society.

It is once again hoped that this event will continue to help promote the hobby within, and outside, our area and that with your continued support it will become a regular, and even extended, part of the Northern Budg­erigar Society exhibition calendar.

This is a Special Patronage Show of the Northern Budgerigar Society. Secretary: Roy Cooke 27 Valley Gardens, Blackhill, Consett Co Durham DK8 8RQ Tel: 01207 509251 Subs: Adults £9.00. Senior citizens and Juniors £5.00

£5 PRIZE MONEY PLUS ROSETTE FOR EACH BEST OF COLOUR ANY AGE

£5 PRIZE MONEY PLUS ROSETTE FOR EACH BEST OF COLOUR YOUNG BIRD

   BEST LUTINO, BEST ALBINO, BEST YELLOW-WING, BEST WHITEWING, BEST CREST OR TUFT,     BEST SPANGLE, BEST DOMINANT PIED OR CLEARFLIGHT, BEST RECESSIVE PIED OR DARK EYED CLEAR, BEST YELLOWFACE, BEST RARE VARIETY, BEST ANY OTHER COLOUR

 

Nominations:-

A)         Budgerigar Society

B)         Northern Budgerigar Society

C)         Lutino and Albino Breeders

D)         Clearwing Budgerigar Breeders Association

E)         Crested Budgerigar Club

F)         Spangled Budgerigar Breeders Association

G)         Rare Variety & Colour Budgerigar Society

H)         Variegated Budgerigar Club

 

LUTINO & ALBINO BREEDERS' SOCIETY

This is a Area Society Rare Variety Patronage Show of the Lutino & Albino Breeders Society. Subscriptions: Adult £7.00: Partnerships at the same address £I0.50: OAP & Disabled £5.00: Junior (up to 16) Free. Subscriptions to: The Treasurer, B Whitlock, 32 Stacey Avenue, Wolver­ton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5DL.Tel 01908 312860

All membership enquiries to the Membership Secretary. LABS members must provide their membership number.

Patronage Secretary: Dennis F Brown, 23 Orchard Avenue, Cambridge. C84 2AQ Tel: 01223 362799

We offer to fully paid up members the following awards: Area Society Rare variety Patronage

Rosettes for Best Lutino & Albino Any Age Rosettes for Best Lutino & Albino Young Bird Section ribbon for best Lutino and Albino Any Age and Young Bird in each section, incl Junior.

*******************

 CLEARWING BUDGERIGAR BREEDERS ASSOCIATION

This is a FULL patronage show of the CBBA.

General Secretary. Bill Walker, 35 Woodsford Grove, Clifton Estate, Nottingham, Notts. NG11 8FG

Membership Secretaries: Margaret and Bill Walker, 35 Woodsford  &rove, Clifton Estate, Nottingham, Notts. NG11 8FG~

£8.00 single, £10.00 Partnerships (same household), Other partnerships £7.50 per member, £4.00 juniors

Life membership 20 X annual fee.

Patronage Secretary- Dove Russ, 6 Charlemont Drive., Manea, March. Cambs PE15 OGA

Fully paid up members must nominate CBBA including membership number,

Rosettes for BEST YELLOW-WING ANY AGE BEST WHITE-WING ANY AGE BEST YELLOW-WING YOUNG BIRD BEST WHITE-WING YOUNG BIRD

Section award ribbons for:-

BEST YELLOW-WING & WHITEWING ANY AGE EACH SECTION BEST YELLOW-WING & WHITEWING Y/B EACH SECTION BEST JUNIOR YELLOW-WING & WHITEWING AOM

The junior awards will be dispatched by the patronage secretary.

ALL POINTS WON AT THIS SHOW COUNT TOWARDS THE CLEARWING EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS

 *****************************

CRESTED BUDGERIGAR CLUB

This is a CHAMPIONSHIP PATRONAGE SHOW of the CRESTED BUDGERIGAR CLUB.

Membership Sec. Mrs Janice AL-Nasser, "Walden Croft", 189 White Horse Hill, Chislehurst, KENT, BR7 61) Telephone. 020 828 98879

ROSETTES to be awarded to members only,­

Best Crest in Show  -Diploma of Merit Rosette

Best Crest Any Age    -  Rosette

Best Crest Young Bird     - Rosette

Best Crest in each section  - Ribbon Bannerette

Diploma of Merit Cards for Best Any Age and Young Bird in Section

 ***************

SPANGLED BUDGERIGAR BREEDER'S ASSOCIATION

This is a SPECIALIST AND RARE VARIETY SHOW of the Spangle( Budgerigar Breeders Association

Membership Sec: Mr John Crosby bach, Cheshire CW11 3PR

Oakwood Lane, Moston, Sand-

 

Rosettes to be awarded to MEMBER ONLY Best Spangle Young Bird in Show

Best Spangle Any Age in Show

Best Spangle Young Bird in each section Best Spangle Any Age in each section

****************************

 

RARE VARIETY AND COLOUR BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

This is a Sovereign Gold and Silver Award Patronage show of the Rare Variety and Colour Budgerigar Society who offer for competition the following awards to their fully paid up members

Rosettes for:-

Best Any Age in all nine varieties and colours

Best young bird in all nine varieties and colours Membership Secretary: Bob Allen, 14 Brockley Close, Little Stoke, Bristol 8S34 6EZ    Tel:01454 898644

The RV & CBS caters for the following varieties and colours;

Texas Clearbody        

Easley Clearbody

English Fallow

German Fallow

Greywing

Lacewing

Rainbow

Slate

Saddleback

************************************************

VARIEGATED BUDGERIGAR CLUB

This is a 1 * Specialist Patronage Show of the VARIEGATED BUDGERIGAR CLUB.

Subscriptions: £7.50 Individual, £14.00 Partnership, £11.00 Husband Wife, Senior Citizen, Disabled £6.00, Juniors £4.00

Subscription Sec: Me E Simister,15 Langdale Avenue, Croston, Lancs PR5 7SE    Tel 01772 600610

Patronage Sec: Mrs P Fielding, 15 Pilkington Road, Southport, Merseyside PR8 6PD Tel 01704 548327

VBC awards for members who nominate VBC an their entry form and to all who send subscriptions to the VBC Subscription secretaries

Rosettes for Best:-           .

Dominant Pied  Recessive Pied  Clearflight  Dark Eyed Clear

Best Recessive Pied in section (excl.  juniors)

Best Dominant Pied in section (excl juniors)

Best Junior pied any age            Best Junior pied young bird

Silver Badge Awards:- Best Any Age Dominant & Recessive in each status

Gold Badge Awards:-Best Breeder Dominant,& Recessive in each status

 

Rules and conditions

1.  No rail birds will be accepted.

2.         Judging commences at 10:00 on Sunday 5th July 2009, Exhibits ar­riving after this time will be too late for competition.

3.         No exhibit will be removed before 4:OOpm Sunday 5th July 2009, ex­cept at the discretion of the show manager.

4.         Only officials will be allowed in the show hall whilst judging is in pro­gress.

5.         The Society does not accept any responsibility for damage, accident or loss to any bird, or cage on route to, from or during the show.

6.         The judges decision shall be f final.

7.         Any complaints or matters arising not herein provided for, shall be referred to the committee whose decision shall be final.

8.         In the event of cage labels not arriving in time, send your birds and we will number and stage them.

 

 

Go to Herring Bros Home page